nedoPC.org

Community of electronics hobbyists established in 2002

...
Atom Feed | View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently 21 Aug 2017 02:26



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
[ZX] Kempston Mouse Interface 
Author Message
Junior

Joined: 06 Jun 2017 16:57
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Hi all

Im New here so please be gentle ;).

I have been away from the world of the speccy for over 20yrs so have lost touch with everything.
I have found though that the speccy community of today in general are a great bunch and are amazingly helpful (hint hint) so thanks to all who have helped me so far and all those who I hope will help me in the future.

Any way on with the pleading for assistance, and as you can probably tell from the title this is about the Kempston Mouse interface. I have just purchased one from Evilbay oops sorry Ebay but i dont know if it works as it was sold as seen and doesn't come with a mouse so hoping it does work, i could do with some info on what type of mouse i can get working with it.
All help is truly appreciated.

Cheers


08 Jun 2017 15:09
Profile
Doomed

Joined: 08 Apr 2013 07:04
Posts: 351
Location: 213.247.249.139
Reply with quote
Which connector for mouse does it have?


08 Jun 2017 15:32
Profile
Junior

Joined: 06 Jun 2017 16:57
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
It looks like a standard 9 pin D_type.
I tried to upload a picture but it didnt work :(


08 Jun 2017 15:52
Profile
Doomed

Joined: 08 Apr 2013 07:04
Posts: 351
Location: 213.247.249.139
Reply with quote
thesender604 wrote:
It looks like a standard 9 pin D_type.
I tried to upload a picture but it didnt work :(


Then it could be both 9pin COM-mouse that sends state over UART and RS-232 or some kind of amiga mouse, where mouse just presents raw state of its quadrature encoders while the rest is done in the host.

Probably you should open and look at the PCB of your device, trace some connections etc.
The things might become more clear then.

Regarding picture upload, it looks like owner of the forum has only 10Gb HDD for it and no place for uploads :) Try to use some public picture sharing services.


08 Jun 2017 15:58
Profile
Junior

Joined: 06 Jun 2017 16:57
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Ok Its not arrived yet, so when it does i will break it down and post some pictures via a picture hosting site.

But first i think i will have to look up what quadrature encoders are :D

Ah i also found info here https://k1.spdns.de/Vintage/Sinclair/82 ... Interface/

not looked at it properly yet but i thinks it answers my question

Thanks for your time and answers


08 Jun 2017 16:14
Profile
Admin
User avatar

Joined: 09 Jan 2003 02:22
Posts: 15436
Location: New York
Reply with quote
angry_troll wrote:
Regarding picture upload, it looks like owner of the forum has only 10Gb HDD for it and no place for uploads :) Try to use some public picture sharing services.

Actually it's 100GB HDD, but it's almost fully occupied - I moved things around and cleaned up something - now it should work :oops:

_________________
:eugeek: https://twitter.com/Shaos1973


08 Jun 2017 22:24
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software.